Does the Association Have the Ability to Regulate Display of Flags and Other Decorations
[…] Doing so could help prevent any issues that may arise regarding location of flags and flagpoles, as well as guide any owners that may be considering installing a flagpole in the future. Additionally, both the Condo Act and CICAA specifically state that an “American flag” is a flag as defined in the United States Code and any Executive Orders, “made of fabric, cloth, or paper displayed from a staff or flagpole or in a window.” 765 ILCS 605/18.6 and 765 ILCS 160/1-70. The Acts go on to say that the American flag “does not include a depiction or emblem of the American flag made of lights, paint, roofing, siding, paving materials, flora, or balloons or similar building, landscaping or decorative component.” Id. Therefore, boards may be able to prohibit certain displays like the use of red, white and blue string lights or a large wooden yard sign depicting the American flag because those types of items would not fall under the definition of American flag as outlined by the Acts.